FAQs

Q What is a Turkish e-Visa?
A e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Turkey. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at Turkish missions and at the ports of entry. You will be informed that your application has been completed successfully by e-mail with approval letter. Passport control officers at ports of entry can verify your e-Visa on their system. However, you are advised to keep your e-Visa copy with you in case of any failure on their system. As in the case of other visas, respective Turkish officials at the ports of entry reserves the right to deny entry into Turkey to a holder of an e-Visa without any explanation.
Q What do I need to make an application?
A You need to have a travel document valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Turkey. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your country of travel document and travel dates.
Q Which credit cards will the Department accept?
A The Department accepts payment by MasterCard and Visa.
Q Do I need an e-Visa if I am on a cruise ship?
A According to the Law on Foreigners and International Protection which entered into force on 11th April 2014, those foreigners who arrive at sea ports and intend to visit the seaport city or nearby provinces for touristic purpose are exempt from visa provided that their stay does not exceed seventy two (72) hours.
Q How long can I stay In Turkey while on a e-Visa authorization?
A You can stay in Turkey for a maximum of 180 days on each visit. After your e-Visa is granted you are able to enter and leave Turkey as many times as you need to during 12 months period, from the date the e-Visa is granted or until the expiry date of your passport, whichever is earlier.
Q I am planning a holiday for more than 180 days in Turkey. What should I do?
A If you wish to stay in Turkey longer than your e-Visa permits, you must apply at local Police Station for a residence permit. If you overstay your visa, you might be asked to pay fines, deported or banned future travel to Turkey for a specific period of time.
Q What browsers can I use on this site?
A We recommend you to use Chrome, Firefox or Safari rather than the latest version of Explorer.
Q Do age restrictions apply?
A No. Eligible passport holders of all ages can apply for an Turkish e-Visa.
Q My child is included in my passport. Do I need to make a separate e-Visa application for her/him?
A Yes. Kindly use her/his ID information and your passport information in the application.
Q How long does it take to be approved?
A Mostly, it informs you the approval notification in 12 hours, but some applicants are required to submit supporting documents which makes it take much longer than expected. Should your application is not approved in time, check it again in 72 hours through clicking Find Your Visa tap to confirm if your application is finalized.
Q What if I have mistakes in my application?
A You should be very careful when you put your personal details. After you finish the filling the forms, you have an opportunity to review all the details you have provided and can change the wrong information. If you find any mistakes after your visa is approved, you are charged additional amount for the re-process.
Note: If your visa information do not match with your passport details, you might experience delays when boarding your aircraft or be refused enter Unites States.
Q Do I need to enter Turkey on the exact date specified in my application?
A No. The validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your application. You can enter Turkey on any date within this period.
Q My application is not approved, can I get a refund?
A Yes, you can receive the refund but the processing fee will be deducted from your full amount.
Q I have lost my Turkish e-Visa details, do I need to re-apply?
A If you have applied for your Turkish e-Visa through our website, you are always free to contact us to retrieve your Authorization form for free of charge.
Q When do I need to apply for an e-Visa?
A You may be submitted at any time prior to enter Turkey. The Department of Homeland Security recommends that e-Visa applications be submitted at least 72 hours prior to travel.
Q Am I required to apply a visa if I'm transiting through Turkey?
A You are not required to have an e-Visa if you stay in the airport less than 72 hours.
Q What should I do if the information on my passport has changed?
A If you obtain a new passport, you must re-apply for your Turkish e-Visa and pay the associated fees. The previous Authorization will becomes invalid. Before you submit your application you will be given the opportunity to double check all data you filled in, so please take the time to check it carefully to prevent any problems later.
Q I did not receive any e-mail confirmation.
A Check your "Spam", "Bulk Mail" or "Junk e-mail" folder . If you find our e-mail there, select the confirmation message and click "This is Not Spam". This will help your future messages (for example visa documents) to get through.

Our site is using SSL encryption and
taking steps to secure credit card information.

Copyright © 2009. All rights reserved.

This website process payments through the GOMINC-EU LTD (40 Bloomsbury Way, London WC1A 2SE, UK).